2018 Agenda and Presentations

2018 APER Forum Schedule

(Prime Event November 28 - 29, 2018 as of November 8)

D-1  November 27
Time Schedule/Title Organization Presenter
PM Welcome Reception, hosted by EGC
17:00-18:00 Registration
18:00-18:15 Introduction M.C.
Toast by the Organizer Electricity and Gas Market Surveillance Commission Dr. Tatsuo Hatta
18:15-19:50 Dinner Buffet
19:50-20:00 Closing Electricity and Gas Market Surveillance Commission Mr. Takaya Kishi
Day 1  November  28
Time Schedule/Title Organization Presenter
AM 8:30-9:30 Registration
Coffee/Tea served
9:30-9:40 Introduction/Opening Remarks Electricity and Gas Market Surveillance Commission Dr. Tatsuo Hatta
Mr. Takaya Kishi
Overview Session 
Session Chair. Dr. Tatsuo Hatta, Electricity and Gas Market Surveillance Commission
9:40-9:50 Introduction Electricity and Gas Market Surveillance Commission Mr. Takaya Kishi
9:50-10:40 Overview Session① Presentation Members:  *Countries listed in alphabetical order.
Australian Energy Regulator(Australia) Ms. Paula Conboy
Overview on Power Sector in Cambodia Electricity Authority of Cambodia(Cambodia) Mr. Teng Sokhomal pdf
Energy Overview of China National Energy Administration(China) Ms. Tao CHEN
Central Electricity Regulatory Commission(India)
Q&A
10:40-11:10 Refreshment Break
11:10-12:00 Overview Session② Presentation Members:  *Countries listed in alphabetical order.
Electricity and Gas Market Surveillance Commission(Japan) Dr. Tatsuo Hatta
Electricity Authority(NewZealand)
Independent Consumer and Competition Commission
(Papua New Guinea)
Regulating the Philippine Electric Power Industry Energy Regulatory Commission (Philippines) Ms. Josefina Patricia Magpale-Asirit
Q&A
PM 12:00-12:30 Photo session
12:30-13:30 Lunch
13:30-14:30 Overview Session③ Presentation Members:  *Countries listed in alphabetical order.
Electricity Regulatory Commission(Republic of Korea)
Office of the Regulator(Samoa)
Energy Market Authority of Singapore(Singapore)
Office of Energy Regulatory Commission(Thailand)
Federal Energy Regulatory Commission(USA)
Q&A
14:30-15:00 Refreshment Break
Theme1:The future of electricity network with disruptive technologies
Session Chair. Mr. Neil Chatterjee, Federal Energy Regulatory Commission
15:00-15:05 Introduction Electricity and Gas Market Surveillance Commission Mr. Takaya Kishi
15:05-17:05
Presentation Members:  *Countries listed in alphabetical order
Australian Energy Regulator(Australia) Ms. Paula Conboy
Electricity and Gas Market Surveillance Commission(Japan)
Office of the Regulator(Samoa)
Office of Energy Regulatory Commission(Thailand)
Federal Energy Regulatory Commission(USA)
Discussion
17:05-17:30 Refreshment Break
Net working Dinner, hosted by Electricity and Gas Market Surveillance Commission
17:30-18:00 Registration
18:00-18:15 Introduction M.C.
Greeting by the Organizer Electricity and Gas Market Surveillance Commission Dr. Tatsuo Hatta
Toast by the Guest Organization for Cross-regional Coordination of Transmission Operators Dr. Yoshitsugu Kanemoto
18:15-19:50 Dinner Buffet
19:50-19:55 Closing Electricity and Gas Market Surveillance Commission Mr. Ryuichi Inagaki
19:55-20:00 Announcement M.C.
Day 2  November  29
Time Schedule/Title Organization Presenter
AM 9:00-10:00 Registration
Coffee/Tea served
Theme 2:Competitive and investable energy market
Session Chair. Dr. Brent Layton, Electricity Authority
10:00-10:05 Introduction Electricity and Gas Market Surveillance Commission Mr. Takaya Kishi
10:05-12:05 Presentation Members:  *Countries listed in alphabetical order
Central Electricity Regulatory Commission(India)
Electricity and Gas Market Surveillance Commission(Japan)
Electricity Authority(NewZealand)
Independent Consumer and Competition Commission
(Papua New Guinea)
Electricity Regulatory Commission(Republic of Korea)
Discussion
PM 12:05-13:05 Lunch
13:05-13:35 2020 APER Forum Preparation Meeting Electricity and Gas Market Surveillance Commission Dr. Tatsuo Hatta
13:35-14:05 Refreshment Break
Theme 3:Issues for market surveillance and regulation
Session Chair. Ms. Paula Conboy, Australian Energy Regulator
14:05-14:10 Introduction Electricity and Gas Market Surveillance Commission Mr. Takaya Kishi
14:10-16:10
Presentation Members:  *Countries listed in alphabetical order
Australian Energy Regulator(Australia) Ms. Paula Conboy
Electricity Market Regulation in China National Energy Administration(China) Ms. Tao CHEN
Electricity Authority(NewZealand)
Energy Market Authority of Singapore(Singapore)
Federal Energy Regulatory Commission(USA)
Discussion
16:10-16:25 Day2 Closing Remarks/ Announcement Electricity and Gas Market Surveillance Commission Dr. Tatsuo Hatta
Mr. Takaya Kishi
Day 3  November  30
Time Schedule
AM Field Trip:Fujisawa Sustineable Smart Town, Azbil Corporation, Organization for Cross-regional Coordination of Transmission Operators
8:15 Meet at the Conrad Tokyo Hotel
8:30-10:00 Bus Ride to Fujisawa Sustainable Smart Town
10:00-12:30 Fujisawa Sustainable Smart Town
Lunch at Fujisawa Sustainable Smart Town
PM 12:30-12:50 Bus Ride to Azbil Corporation
12:50-14:25 Azbil Corporation
14:25-15:55 Bus Ride to Organization for Cross-regional Coordination of Transmission Operators
15:55-17:05 Organization for Cross-regional Coordination of Transmission Operators
17:05-17:25 Bus Ride to the Conrad Tokyo Hotel